Upper School Autumn Exam Timetable

Below are the arrangements for the upcoming Autumn exams.

The internal exams will be held 31st October to 4th November and there will be no clubs that week.

Pupils must take revision with them to all exams.  This will be needed where exams do not take the whole session.

Pupils must ensure they know, in advance, what kit etc will be required for the Games sessions.

Yr 7 9 to 10.30 11 to 12.30 1.30 to 3.30
Mon French Biology Games(+ Kestrels) 
Tues HE practical (/ICT Maths Chemistry& Art pracs(1 hr each)
Wed REVISION RE Creative Arts 
Thu Chemistry Geography English
Fri History Physics Games(+ Yr 8 & 9)

 

Yr 8 9 to 10.30 11 to 12.30 1.30 to 3.30
Mon History Chemistry Geography
Tues Biology French Games (+ Yr 9)
Wed Maths English Creative Arts(MS & HM)
Thu HE practical /ICT Physics Chemistry& Art pracs(1 hr each)
Fri RE ICT Games(+ Yr 7 & 9)

 

Yr 9 9 to 10.30 11 to 12.30 1.30 to 3.30
Mon English Maths Science
Tues REVISION ICT Games (+ Yr 8 )
Wed Science History Geography
Thu Chemistry& Art pracs(1 hr each) Chemistry& Art pracs(1 hr each) RE
Fri HE practical /ICT French Games(+ Yr 7 & 8 )

 

Yr 10 9 to 10.30 11 to 12.30 1.30 to 3.30
Mon English PSME Chem C1b [Grace Veale]
Tues Art 1 (PM) / HE Art 2 / Chem C1b [Ryan, Oliver & Storm] (SE) French
Wed PE Maths 1 Chemistry
Thu Biology Hist/Geog HE practical 
Fri Maths 2 Art 3 Art 4

 

Yr 11 9 to 10.30 11 to 12.30 1.30 to 3.30
Mon ICT Maths 1 PE
Tues Art 1 / Hist Art 2 / Chemistry [not Danielle] HE practical / Chemistry [Danielle only] 
Wed English 1  Biology English 2
Thu Maths 2 HE / Phys Statistics / PSME
Fri Geography / French Art 3 /Science re-takes [Ellice, Matt & Ben] Art 4

Years 10 & 11 pupils:

  1. Please return the letter if you wish to be allowed study leave during these exams.
  2. See the separate schedule below for the arrangements for the external GCSE Science and Mathematics examinations on Tuesday 8th, Wednesday 9th, Monday 14th and Tuesday 15th November.
  • The schedule below shows the starting times.  Pupils should be waiting outside the hall in exam number order 10 minutes before the start timeIt is each pupil’s responsibility to ensure that she/he is on time.
  • Calculators can be used (except in Maths unit 1); pupils must provide their own.  Pencils and rubbers will be provided by the school for multiple choice exams; pupils must provide their own black pens for structured exams.

TUESDAY 8th NOVEMBER 2011

STRUCTURED TESTS FOR UNIT 2 (Years 10&11)

Time Test Those taking the exam Others in year group
1.40pm to 2.10pm[17+1] B2 struc.P2 struc.  Year 10 Scientists andYear 11 Physicists(DD, AH, AH, JK &EP)

 

Remaining Year 11 to normal lesson

 

WEDNESDAY 9th NOVEMBER 2011

LINEAR MATHS UNIT 1 (Year 11)

Time Test Those taking the exam Others in year group
1.40pm to 3.25pm[2] Maths Unit 1  Aaron and Alex Remaining Year 11 to normal lessons

 

MONDAY 14th NOVEMBER 2011

LINEAR MATHS UNIT 2 (Year 11)

MULTIPLE CHOICE TESTS FOR UNIT 2 (Years 10&11)

Time Test Those taking the exam Others in year group
Session 19.10am to 10.55am[2] Maths Unit 2  Aaron and Alex Remaining Year 11 to normal lessons
Session 21.40pm to 2.10pm[17+1] B2 m/cP2 m/c  All Year 10 Scientists andYear 11 Physicists(DD, AH, AH, JK &EP) Remaining Year 11 to normal lesson

 

TUESDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2011

MULTIPLE CHOICE TESTS FOR UNIT 1 (Years 10 & 11)

Time Test Those taking the exam Others in year group
Session 19.10 to 9.40a.m.[5] C1b m/c New Year 10 Chemists(RB, OG, SF & GV)and Ben Snow Remaining Year 10 & 11 to normal lessons 
Session 29.40 to 10.10a.m.[4] B1a m/cB1b m/c  Year 11 Biologists(BM, ERG, MS & BS)

 

Did you like this? Share it: